Can A School Report Card In California Indicate That A Student Receives Special Education Services
[…] (2) The term includes spoken language pathology, or any other related service if the service consists of specially designed instruction, at no cost to the parents, to meet the unique needs of a kid with a disability, and is considered special instruction rather than a related service under State standards." The term "related services" is divers at 34 CFR 300.16(a) equally "transportation and such developmental, cosmetic, and other supportive services as are required to aid a child with a disability to benefit from special education, and includes voice communication pathology and audiology, psychological services, concrete and occupational therapy, recreation, including therapeutic recreation, early identification and assessment of disabilities in children, counseling services, including rehabilitation counseling, and medical services for diagnostic or evaluation purposes. The term also includes school health services, social work services in schools, and parent counseling and training." Under Thought, school districts are responsible for developing and implementing an IEP for each of their children with disabilities.